Terrain data how to

A how-to is an informal, often short, description of how to accomplish some specific task (Wikipedia)
User avatar
Hanne
Beheerder
Posts: 1181
Joined: 17 Dec 2010, 14:42
Location: Delft
Contact:

Terrain data how to

Postby Hanne » 13 Oct 2011, 21:06

If this is what you want:

vsd2.png


Then here is how to get it done.

Step 1. Download both the ProSim737 Suite and the Terrain Data package from http://prosim737.com/downloads/

terraindatahowto01.jpg


Step 2. Navigate to the folder on your computer where you saved both files.

terraindatahowto02.jpg


Step 3. Decompress both files, make sure you have enough space since the terrain data is 1.4 GB. The terrain data archive extracts to a folder called DEM which contains the data files.

terraindatahowto03.jpg


Step 4. The ProSim737 Suite zip extracts to the different Prosim737 module ZIP files, those must also be decompressed, when done it will look like this:

terraindatahowto04.jpg


Step 5. Move the folder DEM to the ProSim737 system folder.

terraindatahowto05.jpg


Now you're done, no further configuration needed.

User avatar
assrar
Posts: 122
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 19:31

Re: Terrain data how to

Postby assrar » 24 Feb 2012, 18:13

Hi,

Thank you. :P

now that's what i call explanation.

Thank you mr. Hanne
Image

chrisn
Posts: 25
Joined: 09 Jun 2011, 16:30
Location: Holyhead, Ynys Mon

Re: Terrain data how to

Postby chrisn » 09 Aug 2012, 10:28

Is this data limited geographically, as I am unable to display ant terrain data.

If this is the case are there files available for he UK.

Regards

Chris

User avatar
nbworld
Posts: 924
Joined: 23 Sep 2011, 05:36
Location: Portugal

Re: Terrain data how to

Postby nbworld » 10 Aug 2012, 18:57

Hi,

Did you on Prosimdisplay activated this options ?
ScreenHunter_01 Aug. 10 18.52.jpg
ScreenHunter_01 Aug. 10 18.52.jpg (29 KiB) Viewed 4530 times
Best Regards,
Nuno Batalha (LPPT)
Portugal
Engravity MIP & CpFlight ICS,ACE Yoke's,RevSim TQ PnP,CAT-III DL Rudders,CpFlight MCP Pro/EFIS/Pedestal,Fi Gauges,FDS CDU's,Prosim737,Jetstream,P3D v3.2,Simworld Pro Overhead,the rest was made by me :)

Image

belgianguy
Posts: 2506
Joined: 29 May 2011, 20:45
Location: Belgium

Re: Terrain data how to

Postby belgianguy » 10 Aug 2012, 19:31

chrisn wrote:Is this data limited geographically, as I am unable to display ant terrain data.

If this is the case are there files available for he UK.

Regards

Chris


No, it's global data so no need to install special files for the UK.
To be sure you don't see anything, try to position your aircraft in Innsbruck, LOWI.
Here you'll always see some terrain if everything is ok.


nbworld wrote:Hi,

Did you on Prosimdisplay activated this options ?


There's nothing to activate in ProsimDisplay. It should work once you installed the needed files.
The option you can select in ProsimDisplay is only to get more detailed terrain data.
If the option is not selected, you still get terrain data but with some larger blocks.

Regards,
Gert.
Best Regards,
Gert

chrisn
Posts: 25
Joined: 09 Jun 2011, 16:30
Location: Holyhead, Ynys Mon

Re: Terrain data how to

Postby chrisn » 13 Aug 2012, 11:32

Many thanks - it is now working OK now.

Chris :D

cemuwolfgang
Posts: 81
Joined: 15 Nov 2011, 19:08
Location: Germany, Dabringhausen near Cologne/Düsseldorf

Re: Terrain data how to

Postby cemuwolfgang » 21 Aug 2013, 14:14

Hello and a good afternoon all together,
unlikly I have a Problem installing the Terrain data.
I did everything as explained in this short tutorial of Hanne. But it won't be running.
Of course I use a complete registered Prosim Suite and these components are running all very well.
So I downloaded the Terrain data zip file additionally and saved it in the existing Prosim file and extracted it.
Next I moved the DEM file into the allready extracted prosim 737 system folder as shown.
Now I moved the plain to LOWI and tried.
During flight there is now Change in Prosim Display ND as shown below.
What did I wrong?
Have I got to download the prosim suit additionally?
Maybe someone can help.
Regards
Wolfgang

corne323
Posts: 183
Joined: 24 Aug 2011, 18:45

Re: Terrain data how to

Postby corne323 » 21 Aug 2013, 14:18

Did you press the TERR button on your Efis?
You can also press the CTR rotary knob on your Efis do show the Vertical profile, does that display the terrain?

User avatar
Hanne
Beheerder
Posts: 1181
Joined: 17 Dec 2010, 14:42
Location: Delft
Contact:

Re: Terrain data how to

Postby Hanne » 21 Aug 2013, 14:42

I think I should update this howto. Since a while we’ve added a function to make life easier.

ProSim737 System -> Config -> Databases -> Terrain data -> Download

Hanne

cemuwolfgang
Posts: 81
Joined: 15 Nov 2011, 19:08
Location: Germany, Dabringhausen near Cologne/Düsseldorf

Re: Terrain data how to

Postby cemuwolfgang » 21 Aug 2013, 16:22

Hi Hanne, hi Corne,
thanks a lot for your response.
@ Corne: I pressed Center knob but nothing happend even though the Prosim main Screen shows under section "Software: DEM terrain data present" and latest AIRAC Cycle is also installed.
Last update I used the "Release.zip" on last Sunday.
@ Hanne: update of this Topic would be fine. But I'm quite sure I made a simple mistake somwhere else even though the terrain data are present. That's what I don't understand. I'll check up the files this evening again.
Nevertheless Thanks a lot
Regards
Wolfgang


Return to “ProSim737 - How-tos”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests